Home › Minimum wage by year

Price history

Minimum wage by year

The federal hourly minimum wage since it began in 1938.

1938: $0.251939: $0.301940: $0.3019401941: $0.301942: $0.301943: $0.301944: $0.301945: $0.4019451946: $0.401947: $0.401948: $0.401949: $0.401950: $0.7519501951: $0.751952: $0.751953: $0.751954: $0.751955: $0.7519551956: $1.001957: $1.001958: $1.001959: $1.001960: $1.0019601961: $1.151962: $1.151963: $1.251964: $1.251965: $1.2519651966: $1.251967: $1.401968: $1.601969: $1.601970: $1.6019701971: $1.601972: $1.601973: $1.601974: $2.001975: $2.1019751976: $2.301977: $2.301978: $2.651979: $2.901980: $3.1019801981: $3.351982: $3.351983: $3.351984: $3.351985: $3.3519851986: $3.351987: $3.351988: $3.351989: $3.351990: $3.8019901991: $4.251992: $4.251993: $4.251994: $4.251995: $4.2519951996: $4.751997: $5.151998: $5.151999: $5.152000: $5.1520002001: $5.152002: $5.152003: $5.152004: $5.152005: $5.1520052006: $5.152007: $5.852008: $6.552009: $7.252010: $7.2520102011: $7.252012: $7.252013: $7.252014: $7.252015: $7.2520152016: $7.252017: $7.252018: $7.252019: $7.252020: $7.2520202021: $7.252022: $7.252023: $7.252024: $7.252025: $7.252025$3.62$7.25

The federal minimum wage started at $0.25 an hour in 1938. It has been $7.25 since 2009. In 2025 dollars, the 1968 rate of $1.60 equals about $14.80.

YearHourly rateIn 2025 dollars
2025$7.25$7.25
2024$7.25$7.44
2023$7.25$7.66
2022$7.25$7.97
2021$7.25$8.61
2020$7.25$9.02
2019$7.25$9.13
2018$7.25$9.29
2017$7.25$9.52
2016$7.25$9.72
2015$7.25$9.85
2014$7.25$9.86
2013$7.25$10.02
2012$7.25$10.16
2011$7.25$10.38
2010$7.25$10.70
2009$7.25$10.88
2008$6.55$9.79
2007$5.85$9.08
2006$5.15$8.22
2005$5.15$8.49
2004$5.15$8.78
2003$5.15$9.01
2002$5.15$9.22
2001$5.15$9.36
2000$5.15$9.63
1999$5.15$9.95
1998$5.15$10.17
1997$5.15$10.33
1996$4.75$9.75
1995$4.25$8.98
1994$4.25$9.23
1993$4.25$9.47
1992$4.25$9.75
1991$4.25$10.04
1990$3.80$9.36
1989$3.35$8.70
1988$3.35$9.12
1987$3.35$9.49
1986$3.35$9.84
1985$3.35$10.02
1984$3.35$10.38
1983$3.35$10.83
1982$3.35$11.17
1981$3.35$11.86
1980$3.10$12.11
1979$2.90$12.86
1978$2.65$13.08
1977$2.30$12.22
1976$2.30$13.01
1975$2.10$12.56
1974$2.00$13.06
1973$1.60$11.60
1972$1.60$12.32
1971$1.60$12.72
1970$1.60$13.27
1969$1.60$14.03
1968$1.60$14.80
1967$1.40$13.49
1966$1.25$12.38
1965$1.25$12.77
1964$1.25$12.98
1963$1.25$13.15
1962$1.15$12.22
1961$1.15$12.38
1960$1.00$10.87
1959$1.00$11.02
1958$1.00$11.14
1957$1.00$11.46
1956$1.00$11.83
1955$0.75$9.01
1954$0.75$8.97
1953$0.75$9.01
1952$0.75$9.08
1951$0.75$9.29
1950$0.75$10.02
1949$0.40$5.41
1948$0.40$5.36
1947$0.40$5.77
1946$0.40$6.60
1945$0.40$7.15
1944$0.30$5.49
1943$0.30$5.58
1942$0.30$5.92
1941$0.30$6.57
1940$0.30$6.90
1939$0.30$6.95
1938$0.25$5.71

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, history of federal minimum wage rates under the Fair Labor Standards Act. Rates shown are the rate in effect by the end of each year for covered nonfarm workers. Many states set higher minimums. Inflation adjustment: BLS CPI-U.

We use essential storage to run this site. With your OK we also use cookies to measure our advertising. Cookie Policy